The results of the 2021 All-Britain Awards were announced this weekend on Saturday, March 12, at the All Britain Presentation Evening.

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, it is the first time in two years that the awards were celebrated.

The awards consisted of 14 classes, which are judged on the quality of an animal that had been exhibited within a show ring at recognised shows during 2021.

Prior to being put forward to the National Judging Panel, entries were shortlisted to the top six animals in each class. This year’s preliminary judges were David Booth, Edward Griffiths and Richard Thomas.

Commenting on the first round of judging, David Booth said:

“Considering the number of shows cancelled due to Covid-19 last year, the nominations for the All-Britain awards were still of high quality.

"All of the shows that participated in qualifying for the All-Britain’s had some great individuals in the centre of the ring and the ABAB [All Breeds All Britain] Calf Show, once again, was top quality.

"Congratulations to all of the breeders and exhibitors who have put forward animals for this year’s awards.”

Michael Smale, chairman of Holstein UK, the society behind the awards, added:

“I would like to congratulate all of the winners of the 2021 All-Britain Awards. As per previous years, the standard of cattle put forward has been exceptional and I am delighted to see such passion and commitment from our breeders for rearing and turning out such a great display of cattle.

"It makes me very proud to see animals excelling in both productivity and performance which continues to assist in the strengthening of our breed.”

Read on for the full list of winners from the 2021 All-Britain Awards.

Junior Heifer

Champion

Wolfa Doorman Celicia 2 (pictured above)
Exhibited by: William Horsley, Woodcatt Holsteins, Cumbria

Reserve Champion

Absolute Doorman Shes a Belter
Exhibited by: G Kirby, Absolute Genetics, Lancashire

Honourable Mention

Jones Crushtime Patricia
Exhibited by: Jones Holsteins, Ireland & Knowlesmere Holsteins, Shropshire

Intermediate Heifer

Champion

Drointon TLC Jordy OK Seisme
Exhibited by: Drointon Holsteins, Staffordshire; Grayridge Holsteins, Lanarkshire & TLC Holsteins, Cheshire

Reserve Champion

Berryholme Silvio Flo
Exhibited by: R McNeil, Cairnpat Holsteins, Dumfries & Galloway

Honourable Mention

Blydale Chief Lynn
Exhibited by: Neil Sloan, Knoweside Holsteins, Ayrshire

Senior Heifer

Champion

Panda Treacle
Exhibited by: Jack Wilson, Lightning Holsteins, Cumbria

Reserve Champion

Salcrest Crusha Lausine
Exhibited by: Sarah Liddle, Salcrest Holsteins, North Yorkshire

Honourable Mention

Valebrook Emilio Grace
Exhibited by: A J Langley & Son, Valebrook Holsteins, Somerset

Junior Two-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Riverdane Undenied Atlee
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire

Reserve Champion

Damm Tatoo Sallie
Exhibited by: George & David Simpson, Damm Holsteins, County Down

Honourable Mention

Tregibby Solomon Kitty
Exhibited by: A H Wilson, Tregibby Holsteins, Ceredigion

Intermediate Two-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

5Guys Blexy Black Raptor
Exhibited by: 5Guys Holsteins, Cheshire

Reserve Champion

Riverdane Chief Sharon
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins, Cheshire

Honourable Mention

Petton LB Anna RC
Exhibited by: Mark Henry, Northern Ireland; David Simpson, Rory Timlin, Northern Ireland.

Senior Two-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Evening Sidekick Jennifer
Exhibited by: Evening Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Cramar Black Diamond Cutes
Exhibited by: C Innes & Sons, Newmeadow Holsteins

Junior Three-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Feizor Solomon W Lasenza 2
Exhibited by: W A & A Booth, Feizor Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Davlea Unix Treasure
Exhibited by: I M Davies, Davlea Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Absolute Unix Suzette
Exhibited by: G Kirby, Absolute Genetics

Senior Three-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Cairnpat Samovar Melody
Exhibited by: R McNeil, Cairnpat Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Riverdane Jacoby Ashlyn
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Mostragee Bomber Louise 3
Exhibited by: T Henry & Son, Mostragee Holsteins

Four-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Logan Estate Jazz
Exhibited by: Brian Yates & Son, Logan Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Davlea Solomon Lulu
Exhibited by: I M Davies, Davlea Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Davlea Control Donni
Exhibited by: I M Davies, Davlea Holsteins

Five-Year-Old in Milk

Champion

Riverdane Absolute Springsteen
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Feizor Doorman G Dandy
Exhibited by: D W & C E Jones, Wiltor Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Riverdane Brady Sharon
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins

Mature Cow in Milk

Champion

Aliann Atwood Roxette
Exhibited by: Jones, Sercombe & Kirk, Wiltor Holsteins, Shambles Holsteins & Leedham Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Riverdane Ashlyns Gold
Exhibited by: Evening Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Priestland 5446 Shot J Rose
Exhibited by: McLean Family, Priestland Holsteins

Red and White Heifer

Champion

Carldanton Integral Dilly
Exhibited by: B & G Donald, Linglane Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Stowey Altitude Glory Red
Exhibited by: RK & SG Miller & Sons, Moorshard Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red
Exhibited by: Alan & Leanne Paul, Slatabogie Holsteins

Red and White Heifer in Milk

Champion

Panda Pure Gold Red
Exhibited by: Panda Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Knowlesmere TT Jordy Dream Red
Exhibited by: Jack Wilson, Lightning Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Logan Shania Red
Exhibited by: Brian Yates & Son, Logan Holsteins

Red and White Cow in Milk

Champion

Wiltor Awesome Rosie Red
Exhibited by: D W & C E Jones, Wiltor Holsteins

Reserve Champion

Trigarn Absolute Kaylie Red 3
Exhibited by: Iwan Morgan, Erie Holsteins

Honourable Mention

Vetech STV Awesome Jodie Red
Exhibited by: Clive & Joel Richardson, Annaghmore Holsteins